Services & pricing

Mold Testing Services & Transparent Pricing in Redding, CA

Safe Air Experts offers targeted air quality checks from $297 and full-home inspections from $675, with accredited laboratory analysis included in the price. We are a testing-only company in Redding, CA — we never perform remediation, so the only thing we sell you is an accurate answer about your air.

The 48-Hour Mold Clarity Inspection

Clear answers. Lab-verified results. No remediation sales.

Our flagship full-home inspection. We map moisture with thermal imaging, check the HVAC closet, collect three indoor air samples plus an outdoor control, and send them to an accredited, certified laboratory. Your report lands within one business day of lab results, graded Green, Yellow or Red.

Our Promise

We only test. We do not perform remediation. We do not receive referral fees. You get unbiased results — period.

Bright white luxury kitchen with large windows in a Redding, California home
Most requested

The 48-Hour Mold Clarity Inspection

Clear answers. Lab-verified results. No remediation sales.

Starting at $675

  • Full home visual inspection
  • Thermal imaging + moisture mapping
  • HVAC closet checks
  • 3 indoor air samples + 1 outdoor control
  • Accredited, certified lab analysis
  • Photo-documented findings
  • Green / Yellow / Red risk grading
  • Report within 1 business day of lab results
  • Clear next-step recommendations
  • 30-minute results call with your inspector
Book this inspection

Targeted Air Quality Check

“Kids' Room Check”

One problem area, answered — an easy first step for worried families.

Starting at $297

  • Focused inspection of one problem area
  • 2 indoor air samples + 1 outdoor control
  • Accredited lab analysis
  • Parent-friendly written summary
  • Results in 3 days
  • 20-minute results call
Book a targeted check

Targeted Air Quality Check — the “Kids' Room Check”

Made for families with one specific worry: a child's bedroom with allergy or asthma flare-ups, a musty smell in a single room, or a spot where a leak once happened. We inspect that one area, collect two indoor air samples plus an outdoor control, and explain the lab results in plain language.

Start small. Upgrade on the spot.

Start with the Targeted Air Quality Check and upgrade to a full-home inspection during your appointment — we waive the second inspection fee, and you only cover the expanded lab analysis. This upgrade is only available during your appointment.

Worried about how your home affects your family? Read our Healthy Home guide.

Add-Ons & Urgent Options

Add any of these to a Targeted Check or the 48-Hour Mold Clarity Inspection.

  • Emergency Fast-Track

    Same-day or next-morning inspection when available, 24-hour rush lab analysis, and accelerated reporting. Limited to 3 urgent slots per day.

    +$174
  • Next-Day Lab Results + Report

    Move your samples to the front of the lab queue and get your written report a day sooner.

    +$79
  • Attic / Crawlspace

    Adds inspection and sampling of attic or crawlspace areas — common moisture sources in older Shasta County homes.

    +$79

Our schedule allows three Emergency Fast-Track slots per day. When they are taken, we book you into the next available day and tell you straight away.

Post-Remediation Clearance Verification

A contractor telling you the job is done is not verification. We retest the remediated areas, compare the new results against your original samples, and issue clearance documentation you can hand to an insurance adjuster, a buyer, or your agent.

  • Insurance claims: documented before/after evidence with chain-of-custody lab records.
  • Real estate transactions: independent proof that satisfies a cautious buyer. See our real estate services.
  • Contractor verification: we have no relationship with whoever did the work, so the result is impartial.
  • Asbestos or lead disturbed too? Our Mold Testing with Asbestos PCM Clearance ($700) covers both in one visit. See asbestos & lead testing.

Post-Remediation Clearance Verification

Independent proof the work actually worked.

Starting at $675$475 when booked within 30 days of your initial inspection

  • Targeted follow-up testing of remediated areas
  • New air samples with outdoor control
  • Before / after comparison against your original results
  • Clearance documentation for insurance or real estate
  • $200 off ($475) within 30 days of your initial inspection
Book clearance testing

Healthy Home Membership

Ongoing peace of mind for homes that need watching.

$49per month

  • 1 full-home inspection annually
  • 2 included lab samples
  • 25% off additional samples
  • Priority scheduling
  • Annual comparison report
Join the membership

Healthy Home Membership

$49 per month for households that want their air checked on a schedule rather than in a crisis. It's built for families managing allergies or asthma, owners of older homes, properties with a history of water damage, and landlords who want an annual record for each unit.

Each year you receive a full-home inspection with two included lab samples, 25% off any additional samples, priority scheduling, and a comparison report showing how your air has changed year over year.

How we grade your results

Every report uses the same three-level grading so you know where you stand without decoding a lab sheet.

  • Green

    Spore levels are consistent with your outdoor control. No action needed.

  • Yellow

    Something is elevated or a moisture source is present. Worth monitoring or a targeted fix.

  • Red

    Results indicate an active problem. We outline the next steps and independent contractors.

Asbestos & Lead Testing

Sampling for remodels, fire cleanup, home purchases and post-abatement clearance — asbestos and lead in one visit, with flat prices.

  • Asbestos & Lead Sampling — $600
  • Expedited, 24-hour reporting — $650
  • Asbestos & Lead Fire Inspection — $1,000
  • XRF Lead Building Inspection — $350
  • Clearance testing from $350
See asbestos & lead testing
24-hour reporting

Expedited Asbestos & Lead Sampling

When the crew is waiting. Same scope, results the next day.

$650

  • Up to 10 asbestos samples
  • 400-point count, as necessary
  • Up to 10 XRF lead samples, or 1 paint chip sample
  • Mapping of every sample location, as required
  • 24-hour reporting
  • Additional samples: asbestos $40 ea · XRF $10 ea · paint chip $40 ea
Book 24-hour sampling

Everything at a glance

Accredited laboratory analysis is included in every inspection price below. Asbestos & lead prices are flat residential prices.

ServicePrice
Targeted Air Quality CheckStarting at $297
48-Hour Mold Clarity InspectionStarting at $675
Post-Remediation ClearanceFrom $675 · $475 within 30 days
Emergency Fast-Track+$174
Next-Day Lab Results + Report+$79
Attic / Crawlspace+$79
Healthy Home Membership$49 / month
Asbestos & Lead Sampling — Small Project$600
Expedited Asbestos & Lead Sampling$650
Asbestos & Lead Fire Inspection$1,000
XRF Lead Building Inspection$350
Asbestos PCM Clearance$500
Asbestos Visual Clearance$350
Lead Wipe Clearance$450
Lead Visual Clearance$350
Mold Testing with Asbestos PCM Clearance$700

Safe Air Experts is the independent, testing-only mold, asbestos and lead inspection company serving Redding and Shasta County — we test, we never remediate or abate, so the only thing we sell is an honest answer.

Same-week appointments across Redding and surrounding Shasta County communities.

Questions

Mold testing questions, answered.

Ready for a lab-verified answer?

Same-week appointments across Redding and surrounding Shasta County communities. Most homeowners hear back from us within the hour.